Oldham Historical Research Group

'THE GREAT WAR',     'THE WAR TO END WAR',     'WORLD WAR 1'
'What passing-bells for these who die as cattle?
- Only the monstrous anger of the guns.'
                                                                                                                   
   from 'Anthem for Doomed Youth' by Wilfred Owen
1914 - 1918
A GALLERY of PHOTOS of SERVICEMEN WE KNOW
Click on the image for more information and pictures.
Jump to surnames beginning with   A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    Y
click on the back button or HERE to return to WW1 Menu page


Albert Barlow
1st Manchesters
of Failsworth

James Barlow
Driver James Barlow
of Oldham
Royal Field Artillery

Private William Barnes
Private William Barnes
1/10th Manchester Regiment
(Oldham Territorials)

John Francis Barrett
John Francis Barrett
of Oldham

Albert Bentley
Albert Bentley
'Oldham Comrades'
of Oldham

John Leonard Binns
John Leonard Binns
24th Manchester Regiment
(Oldham Comrades)

William Bowler
William Bowler
of Chadderton

Serviceman in World War 1
J. Causton
of Failsworth

Henry Cragg
Henry Cragg
of Oldham

Charles Frederick Darlington
Charles Frederick Darlington
of Oldham

Serviceman in World War 1
Herbert Dawson (SLI)
of Failsworth

Serviceman in World War 1
John William Douce
of Failsworth

Serviceman in World War 1
Alfred Eardley (RN)
of Failsworth

Charlie Eaton Royal Scots Fusiliers  of Oldham
Charlie Eaton
Royal Scots Fusiliers
of Oldham

Private John Fish, 54699
John Fish
Manchester Regiment
16th Bn.

Fred Garside
Fred Garside
Royal Engineers
(brother of Joe)
of Oldham

Joe Garside with brother Fred
Joe Garside (on the left}
(brother of Fred)
of Oldham

wWillie Goode
Willie Goode (IG)
of Failsworth

Pte. James Green, 127273 - Royal Army Medical Corps
Pte. James Green, 127273
Royal Army Medical Corps

John Hardy Haigh,
John Hardy Haigh,
10th Battalion, Manchesters
Of Oldham
George Halliwell MM
George Halliwell MM
2nd Battalion of The Manchesters
of Oldham
John Hilton
John Hilton
1/7th Manchester Regt.
of Oldham
Alfred Hitchen
Alfred Hitchen
1/10th Manchester Regt.
of Oldham
John Hogan
John Hogan VC
2nd Battalion of The Manchesters
of Oldham
George Howard
George Howard
1/10th Manchester Regt.
of Oldham
Driver Ben Howarth
Driver Ben Howarth
Royal Field Artillery
Herbert Hurley
Herbert Hurley
of Oldham

Serviceman in World War 1
Henry Ironmonger
(10th Manchester)
of Failsworth

Joseph Jameson Lancashire Fusiliers
Joseph Jameson
Lancashire Fusiliers

Serviceman in World War 1
George A. Kay (RE)
of Failsworth

William Knight 1725 & 375290
William Knight 1725 & 375290
1/10th Manchester Regt.
of Oldham

Edmund Leach
Edmund Leach
'Oldham Comrades'
24th Manchester,
of Oldham

George Lees 1914-1918
George Lees
of Chadderton

Asa Lees 1914-1918
Asa Lees
(Royal Naval Air Service)
0f Oldham

Samuel Lees 1914-1918
Samuel Lees
of Oldham

Robert  Liddle - grave
Robert Liddle

G.E.J. Marriott
G.E.J. Marriott
6th Btn. Lancashire Fusiliers
Oldham

sameul mason
Samuel Mason
of Oldham

Harold Mercer, MM
Harold Mercer, MM
Royal Artillery
of Royton

Gunner Wallace Mercer
Gunner Wallace Mercer
R.F.A.
of Royton and Shaw

William Arthur Mercer
William Arthur Mercer
RFC (RAF)
of Royton & Shaw

Walter Mills
Walter Mills VC
of Oldham

Serviceman in World War 1
James Ogden
(8th Manchester)
of Failsworth

Alfred Oliver
Alfred Oliver
22nd Manchester
of Royton

Arnold Oliver
Arnold Oliver
Lancashire Fusiliers,
Manchester Regt. &
Machine Gun Corps
19th Battalion

Richard Henry Stanley Owen
Richard Henry Stanley Owen
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment
(brother of Thomas F. Owen)

thomas Frederick Owen
Thomas Frederick Owen
9th Manchester
(brother of Richard H.S. Owen)

James pettigrew
James Pettigrew
(brother of Walter)
of Oldham

Walter Pettigrew
Walter Pettigrew
The Kings Own Royal
Lancashire Regiment
(brother of James)
of Oldham

Serviceman in World War 1
William Pilkington
(RAMC)
of Failsworth

James Pinder
James Pinder
of Oldham

Frank Ramsbottom
Frank Ramsbottom
(brother of Walter)
19th Battalion,
The Manchesters

Serviceman in World War 1
J. Smith
of Failsworth

josiah smithies
Josiah Smithies
of Oldham
(cousin of Wilfred Smithies
& Edgar Thompson)

Wilfred Smithies
Wilfred Smithies
of Oldham
(cousin of Josiah Smithies
& Edgar Thompson )

Thomas Steele
Thomas Steele VC
of Oldham

Charles Stott 1914-1918
Charles Stott (KOSB)
of Oldham

 

George Arthur Sutton
George Arthur Sutton
Royal Navy

Edgar thompson
Edgar Thompson
of Austerlands
(cousin of Wilfred & Josiah Smithies)

Frank Trickett
Frank Tricket, 86762,
the Manchester Regiment
of Oldham

Walter G.T. Wade
Walter Wade MM
Royal Field Artillery
of Failsworth

Edward Garside Whitehead
Edward Garside Whitehead
Grenadiers Guards,
Machine-Gun Guards
enlisted Hollinwood

James Wild
James Wild
7th King's Liverpool
of Failsworth

medal card - james wilkins
James Wilkins
24th Manchesters
(Oldham Comrades)
Of Oldham
Also brothers: William,
Christopher, Joshua
and Wrigley.

Serviceman in World War 1
Joseph Wrigley
(KOYLI)
of Failsworth

Back to the TOP
or

Jump to surnames beginning with   A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    Y

link to home page
WW1 menu page
WW1 links page